Scoil: Glassalts (uimhir rolla 1239)

Glasalt or Treanfasy, Co. Dhún na nGall
M. P. Ó Dochartaigh

1. Local Superstitions
    It is unlucky to dream about losing your front teeth because it means a death in the family. It is unlucky to cut a holly-bush. It is lucky for a dog to follow you when you are going on a journey. It is unlucky to change money on a May morning. It is unlucky to step over a person because they will never grow any bigger. It is unlucky for a girl to whistle. It is lucky for a person to throw a tooth over his shoulder. it is unlucky to put an umbrella over your (shoulder) head in the house because you will not grow any bigger. It is lucky to have money in your hand when you see the new moon. It is lucky to find a horse-shoe on your journey. It is lucky to find a halfpenny. If you find a tip and throw it over your left shoulder it means good luck. It is unlucky to get your hair cut in Lent because it will never grow. It is unlucky to meet a red haired girl on a fair day or on your wedding day. It is lucky to meet a bare-footed red haired girl. It is unlucky to kick cows. It is unlucky to go under a ladder. It is unlucky to carry cards at night. It is unlucky to kill crickets because the other crickets make holes in your stockings that night. It is unlucky to face a knife at a person. it is unlucky to dream about laughing
    Mary Josephine Doherty
    Craignahorna, Co. Dhún na nGall