Scoil: Glassalts (uimhir rolla 1239)

Glasalt or Treanfasy, Co. Dhún na nGall
M. P. Ó Dochartaigh

1. Local Forges.
    There are two forges in this quarter-land. One is owned by James Toner and Paddy Doherty owns the other. The forge the people around here go to is James Toners. The roof is made from wood. There is a small house beside the forge and an old woman used to live in it. Her name was Gracie Haken and she had a shop. She lived to be a hundred and one years. James Toner was the first in this forge. Barney Doherty of Glasha built it. There is two windows in this forge. The blacksmith has a lot of tools, the anvil, the sledge, nippers, clinch, nails and horse shoes. There is a thing in the forge for sharpening tools. There is only one fire place in the forge and the bellows were not locally made. People go to the forge at night on their ceilidhe. Some people say that forge water is good for heck on your hands. The rust of the
    Mary Josephine Doherty
    Craignahorna, Co. Dhún na nGall