Scoil: Glassalts (uimhir rolla 1239)

Glasalt or Treanfasy, Co. Dhún na nGall
M. P. Ó Dochartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    that a witch could be killed or wounded with a silver bullet or shot, he put a sixpence in his gun, took aim and fired. He hit the hare in the right foreleg and dripping blood it ran limping straight to this woman's home. Being easily traced from the fresh blood stains on the grass, he followed closely with gun in hand, and when he reached her door the woman was churning and her right forefinger was covered with blood, which she explained she had just cut on a piece of delph.
    The farmer who did the shooting raised ten of a family, was considered a hard-working, industrious, honest man and worthy of belief – so draw your own conclusion.
  2. The Poet Scout of Inishowen
    Story of Captain Jack Crawford (The Poet Scout).
    "His life was gentle; and the elements
    So mixed in him, that Native might stand up
    And say to all the world, "This was a man"!
    Thirty years agot The Roycrofters published a book of verse by Captain Jack Crawford (a distant relative of this writer) and after a long search my father came upon a handsomely bound copy and surprised me with it as a gift! The volume is dedicated to his dearest pal, Thomas F. Walsh (afterwards U. S. Senator
      1. filíocht