Scoil: Glassalts (uimhir rolla 1239)

Glasalt or Treanfasy, Co. Dhún na nGall
M. P. Ó Dochartaigh

1. Glasha (Trabreaga)
    Trabreaga Bay lies at the foot of Glasha.
    Once it was said that a rock in Trabreaga jumped three times on the one night. Some people said (it) that it was the cause of the heavy frost that got in under it and it slided. Other people said it was done by the mermaids. It is called the jumping Rock. It is said that Strabreaga was once a big piece of land and two fairy kings lived on it. Once the two kings had a quarrel and one of them got on a white horse. He pulled three rods and started to gallop at full speed. The water was at his heels and soon the whole piece of land was covered and the other king was drowned He sunk the three rocks somewhere but nobody ever found out the place. After that it was called "The Liars Strand because it was said that it said it would never drown anyone, but it did. Once a ship came in the bar and it was sunk. It had flour and other stuff on it. People say that the captain mistook the bar for Lough Foyle. A priest was sunk over at the Greenhill and he had a horse with him. It is
    Trá Bhréige, Co. Dhún na nGall