Scoil: Glassalts (uimhir rolla 1239)

Glasalt or Treanfasy, Co. Dhún na nGall
M. P. Ó Dochartaigh

1. Local Marriage Customs
    The people most frequently (always) get married about two weeks before Lent. The Sunday before Lent is called Match-making Sunday (before) because the old man and women are making mathes for their sons + daughters. Monday after that is called Galloping Monday because all girls + boys are rushing to get married. There is an old rhyme about marring. To get married on Monday was for wealth, Tuesday for health Wednesday the best of all, Thursday for loses, Friday for crosses and Saturday no luck at all. Some people around here make matches for their sons and daughters. When there is a wedding taking place the people attending gives presents. Sometimes money is given Sometimes at weddings a "cess" is lifted to buy whiskey. Everybody has to give some money. At weddings the "White Horse" is played. Some two men get on their knees and they are covered over with a white sheet. They hold up their hands for ears. They go around smoking at everyone and everyone gets afraid of it. In olden times John Doherty told me that people would walk to the chapel to get married and later on horseback. There was a side saddle on the horse and the woman sat on it. The people attending the wedding race (at) against each other close
    Sadie Frances Mc Donald
    Cluain Mhic Aodha, Co. Dhún na nGall