Scoil: Glassalts (uimhir rolla 1239)

Glasalt or Treanfasy, Co. Dhún na nGall
M. P. Ó Dochartaigh

1. Feasts and Festivals
    Christmas is the greatest feast of the year around here. Some weeks before Christmas a number of boys aged sixteen get together and go around the neighbours' houses at night. They do a certain number each night and when they have finished their own they go to the neighbouring ones. These boys are called the Rhymers. They wear (with the exception of one) a white shirt outside their clothing with two red bands down the front and seven large white buttons on each band. A Half-stone paper bag decorated with holly, braid, ribbons and the initials of the wearer in in coloured paper in front is used for a hat Some wear masks or false faces. The exception wears a straw hat and straw coat made from strings and pleated straw. He is called Jack Straw.
    First they knock at door and ask permission to enter.
    (First speaker (leader) enters) carrying sweord)