School: Glassalts (roll number 1239)

Glasalt or Treanfasy, Co. Dhún na nGall
M. P. Ó Dochartaigh

1. Old Crafts
    In olden times the people made their own blackening. They would burn straw and put a little drop of water through the burnt straw and mix the both together. Another way they made blackening was out of treacle and lam-black. They mixed the both together and then apply to the boots.
    The people in olden times made their own candles out of fat and withered rushes. They would boil the fat and put it all round the withered rush.
    In olden times the people made their own soap out of cows fat and washing soda. They would boil the fat and washing-soda together. Then let the both cool and cut it into squares.
    In olden times the people made their own starch out of raw potatoes. They first washed them and picked them. Then they grated them and washed them again. They poured boiling water on the grated potatoes. Then when they were dried they were white and fine.
    The people in olden times made their own strings. They would chop lint nice and fine with a hammer. They then got a spoon and rolled the lint round the spoon. Another way they made strings was
    Mary Josephine Doherty
    Craignahorna, Co. Dhún na nGall