Scoil: Glassalts (uimhir rolla 1239)

Glasalt or Treanfasy, Co. Dhún na nGall
M. P. Ó Dochartaigh

1. Local Superstitions.
    Its unlucky to finish the sewing of a wedding dress. Its unlucky to throw out dirt on New Year's day. If you wish anything belonging to the family on New Year's day, they will be dead before that day year. It is lucky to find a four leafed shamrock. Its lucky to find White Leather. Its unlucky to get married with a back going moon. Its an unlucky year when Christmas falls on a Wednesday. Its lucky to have a tooth when you are born. Its lucky to meet a horse and cart when you are going a journey. Its unlucky to see the new moon through glass. Its unlucky to sing before your breakfast. Its unlucky to get married in red. Thirteen is an unlucky number to sit at a table. The seventh son of the family is lucky. Its lucky to have something in your hands when you see the new moon. Its unlucky to look behind you after night. To dream of a funeral is the sign of someone getting married. Its unlucky to have a wake in your home
    Mary Elizabeth Hartin
    Glebe, Co. Dhún na nGall