Scoil: Glassalts (uimhir rolla 1239)

Glasalt or Treanfasy, Co. Dhún na nGall
M. P. Ó Dochartaigh

1. Tiernaleague
    The name of my townland is Tiernaleague. I do not know how it got that name, but Owen Doherty sold flag stones thirty five years ago for sixpence a piece. Tiernaleague was the seat of the landlords. The first landlord that is remembered well was Carey - he was a Protestant. He stopped the people from taking stones from the altar rock up in the wood. This altar was a relic of the penal days when there was a price on a priests head. For a long time you would not know where the altar was. Eighteen years ago Joe Doherty (Urris) put up a statue on it and every year since the people around put flowers on it. There is a holly tree over the altar and in the penal days the congregation would put their coats over the holly tree to shelter the priest when he would be saying mass. The wood is called croc na cille dara which means the Oak-wood Hill. Samuel Rankin was the next landlord after Carey. My grandfather lifted a fir
    Churchland Quarters (Carrowtemple, Moneyshandoney and Carrick), Co. Dhún na nGall
    Patrick Mc Daid