Scoil: Glassalts (uimhir rolla 1239)

Glasalt or Treanfasy, Co. Dhún na nGall
M. P. Ó Dochartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. St Brigid's Eve is held on the 31st of January. On that day rushes are cut and left outside the door until night-fall. Then mashed potatoes are made. Then the rushes are taken in and spread on the table. When the mashed potatoes are ready a dish full is lifted out of the pot and a lump of butter is put in the middle of it and left on the top the rushes. Then all the members of the house sit around the table and eat the mashed potatoes. When they are finished the oldest person in the house takes a bunch of rushes and goes round the house outside three times. Then he calls in the window "Gabhaigidh ar do ghlúine agus fasglóchaigidh dó shúile agus leig isteach Bríghde". The next oldest in the house calls out "Se betha, Se betha". Then everyone in the house that is able makes a cross out of the rushes. On Candlemas Day holy water is shaken on the crosses by the man of the house. Then a cross is left on a rafter on everyone of the houses. Some