Scoil: Glassalts (uimhir rolla 1239)

Glasalt or Treanfasy, Co. Dhún na nGall
M. P. Ó Dochartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    I took my little lance and bled him at the root of the tongue, and left him as good as ever again I have a little bottle in the waist band of my trousers (produces a bottle) Some call it this and some call it the rale Oaky-pokey. Elegant Champagne; (Gives dead man some of bottle) Take three cups of this, dead man. Rise and fight again, oh! horrible! horrible! The likes of it never was seen by a man of seventeen senses; Knocked into eleventeen senses by a duck - by a bear by Dicken's own half sister If you don't like to believe me enter in Green Knights.
    Enter Green Knight Yes! Yes! Here comes me Green Knight with my rifle for a fight (carrying gun)
    My hand is made of iron; my body is made of steel; my fists are made of knuckle-bones. I'm ready for the field. If you don't like to believe me enter in Big Head.
    Enter Big Head Yes! Yes! Here comes me that never came yet Big Head and little Wit. My head is big and my body is small. I do my best to please them all.
    Enter wren (very small fellow) If you don't like to believe me enter in the wren. Yes! Yes! Here comes me the Wren. (The King of birds. On St. Swithins Days. I was lost in the flood Athough I'm small my family is great. Rise up landlady and give me a "trate" And If your