Scoil: Glassalts (uimhir rolla 1239)

Glasalt or Treanfasy, Co. Dhún na nGall
M. P. Ó Dochartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    "trate" be of the best. I hope in heaven your soul may rest. But if your "trate" be of the small it won't agree with they boys at all. If you don't like to believe me enter in Jack Straw.
    Enter Jack Straw Yes! Yes! Here comes me Jack Straw. My father was straw, my mother was straw. We all lived and died in straw. If you don't like to believe me enter St Patrick.
    Enter St. Patrick (with beard and crozier and gold braid on his sleaves) Yes! Yes! Here comes me St. Patrick. With my arms shining bright, I come to settle all disputes in the beginning of the fight. If you don't like to believe me enter in Jack Steeple
    Enter Jack Steeple (very tall) Yes! Yes! Here comes Jack Steeple I'm known among the people, although you may think my face is funny I always thank you for my money.
    1st Speaker Here's a little box that speaks without a tongue. The desire in itself will do no wrong
    All silver and no brass.
    If you haven't any coppers.
    We cannot take less.
    Those ladies and gentlemen who sit by the fire.
    Put your head in your pocket and give a desire. (First speaker produces box for money Then the Rhymers sing together usually one of