Scoil: Glassalts (uimhir rolla 1239)

Glasalt or Treanfasy, Co. Dhún na nGall
M. P. Ó Dochartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    are churning for about three-quarters of an hour it is time for the milk to break and my mother rinses it with cold water. When the butter is ready for lifting out my mother gets the wooden spade and dish and scalds them with hot water. She then lifts out the butter with the wooden spade and squeezes the milk out of it and rinses it. Then she takes the hairs out of it with a knife and rinses it again and makes a brick shape of it. What is remaining in the churn is called buttermilk. The top of it is called Pedlar's Cream. We use the buttermilk for baking bread and for feeding calves and pigs. A silver coin is put in the bottom of the can when milking cow first time after calving.
    Willie John Carey
    Craignahorna, Co. Dhún na nGall