Scoil: Trian Caol (uimhir rolla 10778)

An Trian Caol, Co. Dhún na nGall
Peadar Mac Gaoithín

1. Story
    Before Colmcille died he gave orders that he was not to be buried in Iona but that he was to be cofined and thrown into the sea as the tide was going out. When he died the monks of Scotland were very sorry.
    They cofined his body and threw the coffin into the sea as ordered. The coffin went out with the outgoing tide and the monks never saw it again.
    Now over in Sawell in the Co. Down there lived a woman who had one cow. For the past few days this cow had as much milk as six cows and as much butter as ten cows. She wondered very much at this and she told a little girl who was accustomed to mind the cow to watch where the cow was feeding.
    The little girl watched and that night she came home with the with the wonderful news that the cow was feeding in the usual place but it seemed to spend most of the day licking lome sort of a large wooden box. The cow had more
    Mary Hegarty
    Patrick Hegarty