Scoil: Trian Caol (uimhir rolla 10778)

An Trian Caol, Co. Dhún na nGall
Peadar Mac Gaoithín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a man who lived at the head of the Glen, called Brian Drochmhuinte. His house was on the road side.
    The Bishop lived in Letterkenny and he went over to Glenties twice a year and he always was talking to Brian. One day he was going up on a side-car and it was raining and he went in to Brian's house for shelter. He was not in long until he thought that it was as wet in the house as it was out-side.
    (P) He asked Brian why he did not thatch his house. Brian said it is like this, in the good weather I have no need to thatch it and in the bad weather it is too wet to stay up and thatch it.
    Nuala Mac Geehin
    Na Bruíonacha, Co. Dhún na nGall