Scoil: Trian Caol (uimhir rolla 10778)

An Trian Caol, Co. Dhún na nGall
Peadar Mac Gaoithín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a man named Peter lived with his mother Brighid Bheag, They had one cow which Peter's mother was wont to milk. The cow grew so accustomed to the old woman that she would let no other person milk her. Now when the old woman died Peter did not know how he would milk the cow. At last he thought of a plan.
    He dressed himself in the old woman's clothes, took a pandy with him and went out to the byre. He started to milk the cow and the cow gave him the milk quietly.
    A girl as passing the house at this time and she saw the light in the byre. She looked in and she saw Brighid Bheag milking the cow. She ran home and told the story that Brighid Beag was in the byre milking the cow.
    A few young men thought they would find out if the story were true. They went over to the byre where they found Peter milking the cow and he dressed in his mother's clothes.
    Mary Hegarty
    Patrick Hegarty