Scoil: Trian Caol (uimhir rolla 10778)

An Trian Caol, Co. Dhún na nGall
Peadar Mac Gaoithín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man from Glenswilly hired in the Lagan one time. His name was Paddy Jones. There was an old woman living in the house. This woman was a witch and every night after Paddy went to bed she said some words over him and turned him into a horse. She rode about on him all night an din the morning he had to pick the sand out of his hands.
    Paddy learned the words she was saying and one night he changed her into a horse. He went to the forge and got her shod. He came back before the morning and went to bed. When he rose he found the woman sitting at the fire with a horse shoe on every foot and one on every hand.
    Annie Mac Geehin
    John Mac Daid