Scoil: Sruthar (C.)

Sruthair, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Bríd, Bean Uí Éanacháin

To put some hot water through the juice of the lard. This was called suóg.
    Before they started to eat the dinner, they used to put the potatoes into a skib in the middle of the floor, and put the skib on a pot, and all the family used to sit around the skib.
    They also had a wooden saucepan for the milk called a noggin, and each one of the family used to drink out of it in his turn. They used very little meat long ago, sometimes they had an old hen.
    Oatmeal steeped in water was a drink given to men out in the fields. Potatoes with milk or brocán they had in the evening. Brocán was made by boiling oatmeal and salt in water. They used this also on fast days.
    They used never eat an egg during Lent. They used only eat one meal a day during Lent. They used to eat seven or eight eggs each for breakfast on Easter Sunday. They used to eat brown bread or oatenmeal bread on Easter Sunday.
    1. táirgí
    Bríghid Ní Mhocháin