Scoil: Sruthar (C.)

Sruthair, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Bríd, Bean Uí Éanacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    field. But Mr. Corbett was only herding for Jack Mc Gagh. And the eel jumped up on the asses' back, and brought the ass and him-self down to the lake. People say that there were wicked people living in the Lough, and that there were houses there, but they were so wicked that God sent a flood on them. People also say that a cow and a calf appear in the waters of that lake every seven years.
  2. Long ago when, one morning, early in May fifty years ago, an old man from this district named " Sean Padraic" was taking some cattle to a fair in Tuam. Half way between Shuile and Tuam stands a big hill called Cnoc Maire. On top of this hill a crowd of young men were playing football. The old man was just passing by, amd was very surprised to see the men playing , ass it was only two a.m. He stood to wtah the match and at that moment the men seemed to appear like flies, and began tp fight among each other, thousands fell dead on the ground and all that remained, floated up in to the sky like a