Scoil: Sruthar (C.)

Sruthair, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Bríd, Bean Uí Éanacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This is a story my grand-father used to tell. It is a true story of an incident that happened many years ago. There was a man named Tom Walsh, who lived in a very old village, called Cregnanaugh, which has now disappeared. This man had potatoes sown in a field a little distance from his home. The mearing wall ran between Carramore and Cregnanaugh. The pit of potatoes was on the Carramore side. One morning as he was passing through this field, he noticed that the pit of potatoes had been tampered with, and some of the potatoes had been taken. As the times were very bad, and the people very poor, he knew that it was stolen they were, so he decided to catch the thief. He watched for two days in succession, with no result. On the third night after mid-night, as he was coming across the field with a black thorn stick in his hand, he saw the form of a woman, in a kneeling posture, as if she was filling a bag out of the mouth of the pit. Coming to this conclusion, the man hastily made across to her shouting, " you rogue, I have you caught at last". Instead of being frightened, the woman stood up and faced him with a look of defiance in her eyes and
    Nóra Ní Bhuachalla
    Cillín Bréanainn, Co. Mhaigh Eo