Scoil: Sruthar (C.)

Sruthair, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Bríd, Bean Uí Éanacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    súmaire. The gabhlóg is called by all people to a forked stick which is put under the cart to keep it up, when there is a load on it without a horse. Most people call moss treanlas. The people say there is caonach-liath on anything when it is old. The bothán is called always to the hen house and the people never dream of calling it anything else but the bothán.
  2. When a person is describing another person who is very wild they call him a hareóg. When a person is expressing how he hates another person he says he has the dearg gráin for him. When a person is describing a man who is very drunk, he says that he is dallta coming home from the fair. When a person is referring to a child who cannot do anything right he callshim a midhce. When a person is always visiting the neighbours they call him a Cuairtín i mbothán. When people are saying the good turf is gone they say that they have nothing left but "Spáid."
    Máire Ní Longáin
    Paddy Langan