Scoil: Sruthar (C.)

Sruthair, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Bríd, Bean Uí Éanacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    wards, and forwards until at last she came to the house she left. She did not know the house it looked so big. When she was a while at the house she knew where she was, and it was the Fóidín Mearaidhe which sent her astray.
    Long ago some people used to be taken in the fairies. There are supposed to be fairies at Knock Ma at present. There used to be a woman from this locality, called Nópla, as they couldn't not take anyone in the fairies with out having some living person with them. She used to favour some families around this place. They took a girl to Knock Ma from this place long ago. So one day she was at a fair in Castlehacket, and one of the fairy kings came up to her, and asked her how she got out, and she told him that she saw them going to a place, and dipping their fingers in it, and putting it on their foreheads, and that was how she got out. So he told her that she was the last one that would ever get out in this way again. (Bríghid Ní Mhocháin)
    (From her Father, Thomas Moughan, Cahernabrock)