School: Sruthar (C.)

Sruthair, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Bríd, Bean Uí Éanacháin

1. Gobán Saor was a mason that lived long ago. He was able to do anything with stone that was ever made. He made a cat with nine tails once. Gobán had no family, but one daughter, and he was very anxious to have her married to a man of his own trade. He adopted a young boy who was very skilled in masonry, and he liked him very much. One day Gobán sent the adopted son to the fair with sheep's skin and he told him to go through the fair saying "An Croiceann, agus a lusch," until he found some one who game him the worth of it. The boy went to the fair and did as he was told, but no one seemed to understand him, so he left the fair greatly disappointed. On his way home, he met a young girl, and he said "An Croiceann agus a lusch." "Tabhair dhom annseo é," said the girl. She pulled the wool off the skin and paid him for it, and gave him back the skin. The boy went home to Gobán, and told him his story. "That girl was my daughter, and she will be your wife from this forth."
    Gobán was famous all the world over for masonry, and he was asked by a great King one time to build a castle for him, and to have it built in a certain length of time. Gobán went to
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl
    Nóra Ní Dhubhdha