Scoil: Sruthar (C.)

Sruthair, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Bríd, Bean Uí Éanacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    empty one's the cock often scolded. Some old people used not to like to exchange eggs for a clutch for fear they would have any ill luck atall. My grand -mother often told me she put down a big egg to hatch one time. This was for curiosity. She never dreamt of any harm. I suppose there were two yolks in the egg, and that they were joined in the egg, and it happen that there were two birds in that egg, and they were joined together. They died in the egg. They were too weak to scallop the egg. That very year she buried a fine man of her family, and nothing would convince her but it was the big egg that brought the death on him.
  2. It is right to eat the first egg a hen lays,and you would have the luck of good horses. It is not right to cut hen's tails, but to burn them. It is not right also to put a white hen hatching eggs, or to keep a white cock. If a black hen is put hatching eggs, all pullets will be in that clutch. It is not right to give away a hen after the sun has set. Before giving a hen to anyone it is right to pull out some of her feathers. if you were putting down two clutches of eggs, it is right to put two hens of the same colour hatching them. It is right to put a mark of soot on every egg, before it is hatched for fear the fairies would bring the chickens when they come
    Caitlín Ní Mháille
    Maigh Chalgaigh, Co. Mhaigh Eo