Scoil: Sruthar (C.)

Sruthair, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Bríd, Bean Uí Éanacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. William Doyle of Houndswood was a great traditional singer. He used to sing very mournfully, It was said that anyone that ever listened to him singing would have to weep, as he used to sing so mournfully.
    In a time of Major Kirwan, there lived in Dereen, a man famous for his strength. Once another land-lord sent Major Kirwan two young trees, one twisted, and another one, to see if there was a man on his property able to twist it like the first.
    Immediately, he sent for this man from Dereen, as he considered him to be the only man able to do the work. When he arrived at the Major’s house, the Major gave him two glasses of whiskey. He offered him a third, but he would not accept it, until he knew the nature of his business.
    The Major showed him the trees, and he took the straight one in his hands, and twisted it easily. Then he hook a hatchet, and went the wood, and he got a much thicker young tree, and he twisted it while it was growing, and knotted it, and then cut it with the hatchet. Then he went, and he got another the same size, and he took them back to the Major to send back to his rival, but
    K. Kavanagh
    Cathair na mBroc, Co. Mhaigh Eo
  2. In a time of Major Kirwan, there lived in Dereen, a man famous for his strength.
    The Major showed him the trees, and he took the straight one in his hands, and twisted it easily. Then he took a hatchet, and went the wood, and he got a much thicker young tree, and he twisted it while it was growing, and knotted it, and then cut it with the hatchet. Then he went, and he got another the same size, and he took them back to the Major to send back to his rival, but