Scoil: Sruthar (C.)

Sruthair, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Bríd, Bean Uí Éanacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This is what my parents told me about the beggars of long ago. In the olden times the beggars begged for potatoes, some of them gathered rags, and bottles, some of them used to buy donkeys, and sell tin-cans, and saucepans, strainers, and candle holders, and tin lamps. The names of these beggars were Dan Kelly, Ned Moughan, Pat Monnion, Harry Gill, Mick Pickett, Pat Larkin, John Stanton, Grogen, and Paddy Glynn, Mommie Flynn, and Biddy Barrett and her husband, and Tom Green, and his step sister, Peggie Patent.
    Dan Kelly was a very tall man. He wore a hard hat, and a tag coat, with colour-ed feathers on the hat, and a knickerbockers, and leggings. They called him a foreigner. He was a great dancer. He got lodgings in Ballybough one night, and he was so tired dancing that he fell asleep, and there was a crowd of the youngsters there, and the people were all life long ago, so they had laid him out on the table, and covered him with a white sheet, lit two candles, and he lay there a few hours, and when he awoke, he was in a raging temper to see the state he was in.
    Ned Moughan used to wear a hard hat, and a swallow tail coat, and a corduroy pants
      1. daoine de réir aicme