Scoil: Sruthar (C.)

Sruthair, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Bríd, Bean Uí Éanacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The good house-wife perserves the unsalted butter in a crock jar, as an ointment for a rash, pimples, wild-fire, and burns, and it is also a very good cure for bruises, and if a child falls, and if a lump comes on her forehead, the mother always rubs unsalted butter on it and it wears away if unsalted butter is rubbed on it three times daily. In the olden times our ancestors used to make up an ointment of unsalted butter, and a half pound of sheep-tallow. They melded them in a frying pan. They boiled about a pound weight of laurel leaves. They then strained the laurel leaves, and threw away the leaves, and kept the juice, and mixed it together with the melted tallow, and the unsalted butter, and put all into a crock jar to set, and this was a very good plaster for a burn.
    Goose-grease is very useful for a swelling or a rash on a horse's foot, and it is also very good to rub on a sore throat, and it is very
    Mairéad Ní Mhurchadha
    Mrs Murphy