Scoil: Sruthar (C.)

Sruthair, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Bríd, Bean Uí Éanacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My father told me that the people in days gone by were far stronger than those living at the present day. People with great strength were looked upon with great admiration, and to prove their skill, and to become more famous, they used to challenge one another.
    There is a stone in the old Abbey at Kille, and it is four cwts., having the shape of a wheel. The strong men used to go to the Abbey to try their strength by lifting this famous stone. An old man named Micheáll Ó'Briain lifted this stone on his shoulder. The stone is to be seen there yet, but it is broken in two now.
    People in bygone days were great runners. My father told me there was a man who worked in the Shrule Brewery, and he ran to Dublin with a message, and was back again that night.
    People used to walk many miles long ago, and they used never feel tired. There was a man in this village long ago, and his name was Seán Ó Dhubháine, and and he walked to the Reek (Croagh Patrick) forty miles, at the age of seventy. He started at four in the morning, and was home
    Nóra Ní Dubhdha
    Cathair na mBroc, Co. Mhaigh Eo