Scoil: Belcarra (Buachaillí)

Baile na Cora, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seosamh Ó Heireamhóin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and anyone who suffered from that complaint was regarded as a hopeless case. It is knowing now that he really died with the Appendicities. Operations for that complaint were unknown then, and those who had it were let die - the people saying, "He had a knot in his guts. He had an extremely big funeral. His coffin was carried from the house to the graveyard, by Fenians. They came from all over the country to pay their last respects to their dead leader. They came long distances as they were all entire strangers to the local people. Not one of them was recognised by any local person. He was buried in Elmhall cemetry which is only about 300 yards from his own house. His friends and admirers erected a monument over his grave and the inscription on it is as follows:- "Sacred to memory of Henry. M Curry. A faithful christian and true souled Irishman who died at Balcarra on the 20th April 1876 age 41 years. This monument erected by his friends and admirers to commemorate his many noble qualities, particularly
      1. daoine
    Michael Moran