Scoil: Belcarra (Buachaillí)

Baile na Cora, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seosamh Ó Heireamhóin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have a churn at home. It is about three feet high and a foot in breath. These are parts of the churn the lid, and the dash and the cup. If a man comes into the house while you are churning it is not right for him to leave until he spends a few minutes churning, because if he goes out without leaving his hand on the churn, the fairies would bring the butter. There is a hole in the lid of the churn, for the dash to go down through. There are six hoops on our churn. Our churn would hold about eight or nine gallons of milk. The churn is wide at the bottom and it goes narrow in the middle, and then it is the same weath in the top. Its an old saying that if the milk dashes up on the woman that is churning, she will be married to a drunkard.
    John Joyce
    Mrs Joyce