Scoil: Belcarra (Buachaillí)

Baile na Cora, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seosamh Ó Heireamhóin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fort in the townland of Carryjames. It is made of earth. It is situated on the top of a big hill. you can see three more forts from it. The people used to build the forts to protect themselves from the Danes long ago. The people say that the forts houses in our fort were made of wood. There is remains of two old banks in the fort that is in our village. The people never till a fort, because the old people say that the fairies would wish them bad luck. A man went digging the fort in our village and when he would have about ten sods dug they would all turn back to there own places again. It is not right to cut bushes in a fort, because the fairies would wish you bad luck. There is an under ground passage going through the fort in our village. The old people say that there is a half a tongs and pothooks in this fort.
    John Joyce
    Belcarra