Scoil: Belcarra (Buachaillí)

Baile na Cora, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seosamh Ó Heireamhóin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is said that it is not right for a woman to put down a clutch of eggs the first years she gets marring. It is also said that if a person put down a clutch of eggs with rough shells on them they will all be cocks. It is not right for a person to give away a sitting of eggs. Before she puts down one for yourself first, or if she does not they will be all blind. If you put down a clutch of eggs and the woman of the house to light straw over them they will be birds in them all. If you put a clutch of duck eggs and geese eggs together they will be all blind.
    Paddy Flynn
    An Currach Mór, Co. Mhaigh Eo