Scoil: Belcarra (Buachaillí)

Baile na Cora, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seosamh Ó Heireamhóin

1. Charms
    It is said that if a person had a pain in his tooth and if he put a little bit of tobacco in it, it would cure it. Other people say that if you got a little piece of cotton and warmed it and put it to your tooth it would be another cure for it. It is said that ferrets leavings cure for the chin cough. Other people say that asses milk is another cure for that cough. Some people say that if you boil seven tops of nettles and drink the juice of them it would be a cure for a sore throat. People say that if you find a little hole of water in a stone without looking for it, it would be a cure for a wart. Other people say that if you get a black snail and kill him and put it three times on the wart and hang him on a bush when the snail would be weathered away the wart would be gone. People say that if you had a corn and get a little bit of bacon and put it in your sock over the corn, it would be cure for it. Other people say that if you went in your feet spreading turf in a bog it would be another cure for corns.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Thomas Tuffy