Scoil: Belcarra (Buachaillí)

Baile na Cora, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seosamh Ó Heireamhóin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived a man in Drumín Deag whose name was John Burke. One morning early as he was returning home from his fields after herding his sheep He was passing a little heap of thick ferns and he saw a tiny little lucramán with a red jacket and a white pants sitting in the middle of them and he making a pair of shoes just like the ones he had on him. The man stole up slowly to where he was sitting and w caught him by the back of the neck and held him. The lucramán said to the man "look at the black dog behind you" and the man said he would not let him go until he would tell him where the crock of gold is hidden. The little lucramán brought him to a little tree and said under this tree the gold is hidden. "Go home and get a spade and dig it" The man did as he was told and he left a sheep's tying on the bush. When he came back every bush in the fort had a sheep's tying on So the man had to do without the gold and the lucráman was gone.
    Paddy Flynn
    Baile an Leasa, Co. Mhaigh Eo