Scoil: Belcarra (Buachaillí)

Baile na Cora, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seosamh Ó Heireamhóin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Old people have a lot if charms. If you get a bit of meat and put it in a paper and if you had a wart and rub the bit of meat of it once a day and when the meat is gone the wart will be gone. If you had a cold and get a frog and let him down your back the cold will go. If you had the chin cough and go to a man with a white horse anything he says will cure you. If you drink half the asses milk when you have a cold the cold will go. People say that if you get a Muglogh Nut and keep it you would never get a tooth ache. I was looking for nuts and I got one. But also I cracked it and would you believe what ti done. It knocked my tooth clean out. From that day to this I had a tooth ache. If I kept the Muglogh Nut I would never have a tooth ache.
    Charles A. Daly
    Belcarra