Scoil: Belcarra (Buachaillí)

Baile na Cora, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seosamh Ó Heireamhóin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people used to have no lights like we have now. They used to have lights they would make themselves. They used to get bits of bog-deal and warm them by the fire and then break them into dust. Then they put lard along with it and roll it up in a ball, and put it up the chimney for a few weeks and then take it down and light it. They used to call them sprails. They used to get the inside of twelve rushes and seep them in grease or butter. Then they used to light them and hold them in their hands and they would show a little light.
    J. Joyce
    Ní fios