Scoil: Belcarra (Buachaillí)

Baile na Cora, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seosamh Ó Heireamhóin

1. Signs of the Moon
    If the moon is clouded it is the sign of rain. If there is a ring around the new moon it is the sign of rain.
    If you see two long horns out of the moon it is the sign of rain or if you see it sitting on its back it is the sign of rain. If you put down a clutch of eggs and new moon to be when they would be coming out it would kill them all.
    If you see the new moon through glass you will have bad luck. If the new moon was on Saturday there would be bad weather until the next Saturday. If the new moon was clouded there would be rain for the first g'quarter. If the moon travels quickly through the sky at night it is the sign of rain.
    John J. Dempsey
    Lúna Mór, Co. Mhaigh Eo