Scoil: Belcarra (Buachaillí)

Baile na Cora, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seosamh Ó Heireamhóin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time the people used to eat three meals a day, the dinner, breakfast, and supper. They used to eat the breakfast at nine oclock and the dinner at one oclock and the supper at eight oclock. They used to have porridge and milk for the breakfast. They used to have potatoes and buttermilk for the dinner. They used to have oat meal cake at supper. They use to have the table in the middle of the floor. In some houses where the people were very poor the used to have no table at all. When dinner came the used to have a pot in the middle of the floor and a scib left on top of it and a jug of buttermilk in the middle of it. The people used to eat three different kind of bread, boxty bread, and oat meal bread and caisgín bread. The make boxty bread out of potatoes and flour and bake them. They used to make oat meal cake with oat meal and water. Then they used to get a big flag and put the cake standing up on it until it would be baked.
    1. táirgí
    James Mac Donnel