Scoil: Belcarra (Buachaillí)

Baile na Cora, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seosamh Ó Heireamhóin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people used to break the weddingcake on the bride's head. Any boy or girl that won't get married of Shrove Tuesday the will shake salt on them too that they won't get married till next Shrove Tuesday. Long ago when the people used to come from the marriage the people used to clear the house so that the two that would get married would have luck. The also tie old shoes to the brides so that she would have good luck. If you meet a red haired woman on the day your getting married you will have bad luck. It is said that the bride should borrow three different things on the marriage day for luck. It is said that it is not right for the bride to come the same road she went because she wont have luck. When the straw boys come there is a man over them called the captain and he is supposed to dance with the bride and it is not right for her to refuse him.
    J. Mac Donnell
    Ní fios