Scoil: Belcarra (Buachaillí)

Baile na Cora, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seosamh Ó Heireamhóin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Autumn I amuse myself fishing, hunting, picking nuts, picking blackberries and swimming. In winter I go kicking football and catching birds in cages. I make the cage of rods and scatter crumbs under it. In Spring I go looking for bird's nests and setting traps for rabbits. I also go playing dallog and fourcorners in the long winter nights. In summer I go picking mushrooms. When I am playing dallog I put a cloth on my eyes and follow whoever is playing. When I am playing four corners I get four stones to mark the four corners. One stands at each corner and one in the middle called the fool. Then they change and all the time the fool is trying to get into a corner and whoever the corner belongs to that he gets into will be the fool. In Spring when I am playing Jackstones, I get a fist of stones and put one on the ground and start to fire at it, and if any of the stones hops back and stricks another you will win the game.
    J. Mac Donnell
    Ní fios