Scoil: Belcarra (Buachaillí)

Baile na Cora, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seosamh Ó Heireamhóin

1. Marriages
    From January until Ash Wednesday is usual time for people to get married. People call the Saturday before Ash Wednesday gaturn na pus that means that any girl that did not get married has a puss. Long ago when the people used to come home from their marriages the old people of house used to have the house clear for the pretty pair so that nobody would be wither before them for luck. Other people used to to brake the wedding cake on the brides head for luck when she is going in the door. The bride then divides the cake that night to the wedding party and some of them bring it home and puts it under their heads and whoever they dream of that night that is the one they will be married to. It is also said that whoever has gold or silver in his pocket when he is getting married will have money in his pocket for life. Others say that whoever has money in their pocket when they are getting married will have luck. It is also said that the people shake rice on the bride going out the church door for luck. They also shake salt on them so that they won't have to cross water. Long ago the people used to get
    Paddy Flynn
    An Currach Mór, Co. Mhaigh Eo