Scoil: Belcarra (Buachaillí)

Baile na Cora, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seosamh Ó Heireamhóin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there were no fairs held in the towns. They were all mostly country fairs such as Dunamona, Belaarra, keelogues, Ballyhean, and Manulla. Some of them have died away, and have come back again, this last few years. The reason why the fairs have died away was the jobbers had to drive the cattle a long distance to the railway station and it used to take them all the day to get there. Then the people gathered the fairs to the towns as they would be neared to the station and not have far to go to it. Long ago if there was a calf sold the man that would buy him would put a bit of cow dung over his tail.
    If it was a sheep the man that would buy her would put of dirt on her shoulder. Some jobbers has a small scissors for marking the cattle.
    At most fairs the people need to pay custom to the owner of the fair green. When some people sell or buy calves the always get a lucks penny.
        1. trádáil
    Thomas Tuffy