Scoil: Belcarra (Buachaillí)

Baile na Cora, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seosamh Ó Heireamhóin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We keep cows sheep a horse and an ass. These are some of names we call the animals. We call one cow the White head and we call the other one the Black cow, and we call the ass Bob and the horse Poll. We also keep sheep and when you call them they will run to you. The way to call the sheep is chove-chove-chove. When we are calling the cows we say how-how-how. We call the horse and ass by their own name. The rope that ties the ass is called the side-lang. We put straw under them for bedding and we put mud in the channel. We call our hens chuck-chuck-chuck, that means to come and we call the ducks wheat-wheat-wheat, and we call the turkies be-be-be. If you shout kerk the hens will go. If some people get a horse shoe lost, they put it under the rafter and some people keep a cow's horn. These are some of our barns, the cow-house, the calves-barn, the horse-house and the threshing-barn. We have a dog also and if you call him by the name and if he does not come if you whistle him he will come.
    J. Prendergast
    Ní fios