Scoil: Belcarra (Buachaillí)

Baile na Cora, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seosamh Ó Heireamhóin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have an old churn at home. These are the parts of the churn the dash, the cosh and the cup. The cup is for keeping in the milk. There is an old saying about the churn. If the milk splashes out on the woman, she is sure to be married to a drunkard. When a woman is getting ready for churning she puts a coal and a grain of salt under the churn. When any one comes in he they should take the dash and churn a while. The old people say that it is not right to go out without taking the dash. If they don't the fairies will bring the butter. The churn is one foot in breath and two in height. It holds about ten gallons of milk.
    Charles A. Daly
    Mrs Daly