School: Cluain Tuaiscirt (roll number 1405)

Clontuskert, Co. Galway
(name not given)
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0029C, Page 12_016

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0029C, Page 12_016

The old houses long ago were very small and some of them was only a kitchen with no rooms and the old people used to sleep in the kitchen and the roofs were not the same roofs as now. Some of them had zinc roofs and the rest was thatched.
    The fire was always placed at the gable wall. All the fronts of the chimneys in olden times were made of clay and wattle. No chimney was made of mortar and stones in olden times.
    The old houses had no glass in the windows but they had little holes in the walls. They had a door which they shut every night and they opened it every morning for some light during
        1. buildings
    Margaret Shiel