School: Cluain Tuaiscirt (roll number 1405)

Clontuskert, Co. Galway
(name not given)
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0029C, Page 05_033

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0029C, Page 05_033

1. Rivers
    Let us briefly recall what, no doubt many of you already know, is the way in which a river is formed. The rain falling on the uplands runs in part down the slopes to join an existing brook or sinks in a part into the ground, until it is stopped by some layer, such as hard rock or clay which it cannot penetrate. Here it gathers in a pool until pressure forces it to seek an outlet and it issues from the hillside in a trickling stream which is often the source of a river. Even the great Shannon we shall presently see, has its rise
    Mary Quinn