School: Cluain Tuaiscirt (roll number 1405)

Clontuskert, Co. Galway
(name not given)
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0029C, Page 05_017

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0029C, Page 05_017

Long ago there were very little doctors and the people were cured from ailments by the advise of old people.
    When a person had a pain in their back they put on a plaster of pitch and it got better. If a person broke their leg or arm and no doctor to be had a bonesetter that lived in the district set it for them.
    If a person had ringworm people dug herbs out of the ground and boiled them and mixed ointment with it from the chemist and so the person were cured. There was also another way for curing ringworm by the seventh son digging a worm out of the ground and leave it on
    Mary Quinn