School: Cluain Tuaiscirt (roll number 1405)

Clontuskert, Co. Galway
(name not given)
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0029C, Page 12_014

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0029C, Page 12_014

1. Ireland long ago 10-6-1938
    Long ago there was not many people in Ireland and there was no working at all in it compared to those days.
    There came to Ireland a race of little people long ago and the dress they wore were made of the skins of animals they lived near the banks of the sea because they were afraid of the wild animals such as the wild deers, bears and the foxes. There are foxes still to be found in Ireland.
    The food they eat was fish which they caught in the rivers. Fish is caught in Ireland now also but it is not used every day in the week. In the stone age the people had no means of getting any other food. They did not know much
    Margaret Shiel