Scoil: Cluain Tuaiscirt (uimhir rolla 1405)

Clontuskert, Co. Galway
(name not given)
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0029C, Leathanach 12_017

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0029C, Leathanach 12_017

All the old floors of the houses long ago were made of yellow clay. There was no board floors.
    All the old houses in my district have half doors. There is no new houses built now with half doors.
    The fire they used was cabbage stalks and scraws and some of them used wood but there was no turf or coal to be got.
    The old methods that the old people employed for giving light was bog deal or rushes. There was no lamps in those days and when the lamps came to use some of the old people who were alive were afraid to light them. They used to think that if they light a lamp the house would take in fire. The candles were not made locally in olden times.
        1. buildings
    Margaret Shiel