School: Cluain Tuaiscirt (roll number 1405)

Clontuskert, Co. Galway
(name not given)
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0029C, Page 05_014

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0029C, Page 05_014

1. The Land Lord 6-3-'38
    The local landlord was Major Polack. The famine had been a year or two settled in the district. He was looked upon a a bad landlord. The evictions and plantings were carried out in the district. The young people emigrated to foreign countries and the old people that were evicted died in the Poor House. In the time of was they were brought over from other countries and planted in this country and since then his descendants are in it.
    The land was not divided under their guidance. It was divided by the Land Commission when they were gone out of it. The Landlord did not give any special
    Mary Quinn